Hershey's

 

2009 Hershey State Results

 

 

Almost 250 young Nebraska athletes competed at the 2009 Hershey State Track & Field Games in Grand Island on June 27 from these 46 communities:

 

Alda

Fairfield

Juniata

Minden

St. Helena

Ashton

Geneva

Kearney

North Platte

St. Libory

Aurora

Gibbon

Kenesaw

Omaha

St. Paul

Ayr

Grand Island

Lincoln

Ord

Seward

Bradshaw

Hampton

Litchfield

Osceola

Stapleton

Bruning

Hartington

Loop City

Phillips

Stromsburg

Celina

Hastings

McCool Junction

Pilger

Sutherland

Doniphan

Henderson

Miller

Pleasanton

Waco

Elm Creek

Hersehy

Milligan

Roseland

York

Exeter

 

 

 

 

 

Congratulations to the following local Lincoln qualifiers for their performances in Grand Island:

 

Girls 9-10

 

Girls 11-12

 

Girls 13-14

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Long Jump

 

Softball Throw

 

Long Jump

LaTreas Deras

 

14th

 

Amelia Richards

 

12th

 

Nyabang Buom

 

10th

Emily Dresbach

 

15th

 

 

 

 

 

Taylor Moore

 

11th

Shakiysha Giger

 

16th

 

100-Meter Dash

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Shayna Morris

 

8th

 

Long Jump

50-Meter Dash

 

 

 

 

 

Nyabang Buom

 

11th

LaTreas Deras

 

9th

 

200-Meter Dash

 

Taylor Moore

 

12th

Emily Dresbach

 

14th

 

Dquandra Williams

 

3rd

 

 

 

 

D’undra Williams

 

16th

 

 

 

 

 

100-Meter Dash

 

 

 

 

400-Meter Dash

 

 

 

Briana Moore

 

6th

100-Meter Dash

 

 

 

Tantashea Giger

 

2nd

 

Taylor Moore

 

8th

Emily Dresbach

 

12th

 

Amelia Richards

 

11th

 

 

 

 

LaTreas Deras

 

15th

 

 

 

 

 

800-Meter Run

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Nyabang Buom

 

3rd

200-Meter Dash

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Shakiysha Giger

 

15th

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

400-Meter Dash

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Shakiysha Giger

 

13th

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Boys 9-10

 

Boys 11-12

 

Boys 13-14

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

50-Meter Dash

 

Long Jump

 

100-Meter Dash

 

Henry Tanksley

 

4th

 

Matt Dineen

 

6th

 

Malik Morris

 

9th

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Softball Throw

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Matt Dineen

 

9th

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

100-Meter Dash

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Matt Dineen

 

8th

 

 

 

 

 

Good job by EVERYONE!!! See you next year!

 

Jay Jacox and Tone Lange, Lincoln Hershey Meet Directors